Sw gals close out successful indoor season

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

South Winn freshman Josie Kriener (l) grabs hold of the baton from Kennidee DeVilbiss in the UIC 4x800 race at the conference indoor meet held Tuesday, March 25. The pair, along with RaeAnn Klimesh and Jessica Lechtenberg, finished the race in 10:50.06 to place third. (Jerry Wadian photo)


SW gals close out successful indoor season



The Lady Warrior track team is ready to head outdoors after completing a successful indoor season last week at Luther College with multiple career-bests.

“Overall our kids competed well. It was the first time many of them had a chance to compete this season, and they made the most of it,” complimented SW coach Kevin Kearney. “We held our own with the other top teams in the UIC, which is promising.”

On Tuesday, March 25, Brittany Shindelar hoisted the shot put 35’10” for the school’s indoor record. At 5’1” it was senior Abby Phillips who notched a spectacular high jump to claim gold; her feat stands second in the school’s record book at the indoor high jump.

Junior Lexie Warth also claimed first in the 55m hurdles in 9.11 seconds, which sets her third in the indoor record book.

The team’s final title was in the shuttle hurdle relay comprised of Amber Brincks, Warth, Phillips, and Morgan Martin.

Sophomore RaeAnn Klimesh notched a pair of career-bests in the 4x800 and 1500m run.


UIC Indoor Meet Results

SW Girls’ Results

High Jump – Phillips (1st, 5’1”)

Long Jump – Warth (4th, 14’7.75”); Phillips (6th, 13’11.5”)

Shot Put – Shindelar (1st, 35’10”); Humpal (3rd, 32’0.25”)

55m Hurdles – Warth (1st, 9:11); Brincks (11th, 10.75)

55m – Shindelar (4th, 7.85); Hageman (7th, 8.23)

200m – Hertges (7th, 30.04); Hageman (10th, 31.26)

400m – DeVilbiss (2nd, 1:06.59)

800m – Bullerman (6th, 2:54.41); Kriener (7th, 2:56.84)

1500m – Lechtenberg (3rd, 5:40.72); Bullerman (10th, 6:11.81)

3000m – K. Kuboushek (6th, 13:08.62); Ott (8th, 14:32.4)

Shuttle Relay – Brincks, Warth, Phillips, Martin (1st, 38.08)

4x800 – DeVilbiss, Kriener, Klimesh, Lechtenberg (3rd, 10:50.06)


On Saturday, the SW girls continued to improve upon their previous efforts, including Phillips clearing 5’2” in the high jump to be crown the Luther Indoor champion.

Kennidee DeVilbiss crossed the 400m finish line in 1:04.83 in second, shaving two seconds off her time from four days prior.

Also finishing second was Shindelar in the shot put with a throw of 34’11”, Josie Kriener in the 3000m run in 12:20.15, and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Brincks, Warth, Phillips, and Martin.


Luther Indoor Meet Results

SW Girls’ Results

High Jump – Phillips (1st, 5’2”); Warth (8th, 4’4”); Brincks (11th, 4’6”)

Long Jump – Phillips (5th, 14’9”); Warth (6th, 14’6”); Budde (24th, 10’9”)

Shot Put – Shindelar (2nd, 34’11”); Humpal (4th, 31’7”); Monroe (7th, 29’9”); Hertges (8th, 29’6”); Nesvik (9th, 29’1.5”)

55m Hurdles – Warth (3rd, 9.45); Brincks (8th, 11.05); Martin (11th, 11.90)

55m – DeVilbiss (5th, 8.10); Shindelar (6th, 8.12); Fosaaen (15th, 8.63)

200m – Shindelar (5th, 29.35); Hageman (24th, 31.34); Fosaaen (27th, 31.59); Nesvik (43rd, 34.40)

400m – DeVilbiss (2nd, 1:04.83); Hertges (9th, 1:08.71)

1500m – Lechtenberg (9th, 5:59.47); Kel. Kuboushek (13th, 6:20.61); Elsbernd (21st, 7:07.60); Balik (22nd, 7:07.83); Ott (23rd, 7:08.35); Nesvik (24th, 7:33.22)

3000m – Kriener (2nd, 12:20.15); Klimesh (4th, 13:01.59); Bullerman (5th, 13:02.58)

4x200 – Meyer, Martin, Budde, Boe (8th, 2:10.79)

4x400 – DeVilbiss, Brincks, Hertges, Hageman (4th, 4:36.29); Patterson, Kel. Kuboushek, Lechtenberg, Ott (13th, 5:04.91); Budde, Balik, Elsbernd, Boe (15th, 5:12.74)

4x800 – Kriener, Klimesh, Bullerman, Patterson (3rd, 11:07.56)

Shuttle Hurdle – Brincks, Warth, Phillips, Martin (2nd, 38.08)


The team now has a week off before kicking off the outdoor season on April 8 at Jesup.




Rate this article: 
Average: 1 (11 votes)
Comment Here