Warriors run at Wartburg

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/fayettecountynew/public_html/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

Warriors run at Wartburg

 

 

By Jerry Wadian
Sports Editor
jwadian@thefayettecountyunion.com

 

 

South Winn thinclads opened the 2014 indoor track season with a meet at Wartburg College in Waverly on Tuesday, March 11. No team results are kept at this meet.

The large meet with 27 boys’ and 25 girls’ teams (mostly Class 3A and 4A schools), was a pretty daunting one but the Warriors were up to the challenge.

“It was good to be able to get on a track and compete.  Even though we are not in the form we will be later in the year, it is always great to get an early season look at where we are at.  I was very pleased with how well our girls competed against some exceptional competition,” said coach Kevin Kearney.

Abby Phillips won the only medal for the Warrior girls with a third-place finish in the high jump.

While Brittany Shindelar didn’t place for the Lady Warriors, she did break her own indoor school record by nearly two feet with a throw of 35’4”.

Lexie Warth almost medaled, but her time of 9.6 in the 55 hurdles placed her fourth.

Coach Scott Conway was impressed with intensity in which his boys competed.

“From seniors down to freshman, they got out after it and competed hard.  As a result of less than favorable weather this spring, it's important to take advantage of any opportunity to get in a good race, jump, or throw,” said Conway.

In the boys’ meet, SW brought home three medals. Chris Brincks and Jordan Rommes tied for second in the high jump, while Benjamin Meyer earned a third-place medal in the long jump.

“It’s been hard to get a feel for what kind of a team we will have this year,” said Conway. “However, if we continue to compete, warm-up, cool down, and show up like we did at Wartburg, we will be a team that gets better every week and from meet to meet.”

Next week, both Warrior teams will compete in the UIC Indoor Meet at Luther College on Tuesday, March 25; events begin at 4 p.m.

Individual Results- Girls

Shot- 6. Shindelar, 35’06”; 12. Humpal, 30’04”.

High Jump- 2t. Phillips, 1.52m.

Long Jump- 6. Warth, 15’01”.

55 Dash- 12. DeVilbiss, 8.17; 18. Hageman, 8.46.

200 Dash- 14. Hertges, 30.11; Fosaaen, 31.62.

400 Dash- 5, DeVilbiss, 1:04.87.

800- 14. Klimesh, 2:58.38; 21. Elsbernd, 3:17.52.

1500- 9. Kreiner, 5:53.01.

3000- 5. Lechtenberg, 12:36.84; 15. Balik, 14:41.19.

55 Hurdles- 4. Warth, 9.48.

4x200- 10 SW (Warth, Phillips, Hageman, Brincks), 2:03.68.

4x400- 7. SW (Kriener, DeVilbiss, Bullerman, Hertges), 4:44.19.

4x800- 11. SW (Bullerman, Klimesh, Paterson, Ott), 12:03.37.

Distancve Medley- 18. SW (Meyer, Boe, Martin, Nesvik), 5:54.03.

Individual Results-Boys

High Jump- 2t. Bricks & Rommes, 1.83m.

Long Jump- 3. Meyers, 18’11.75”; 18. Lensing, 17’08”.

55 Dash- 6. Schroeder, 6.95.

200 Dash- 11. Rommes, 24.76.

400 Dash- 9. Ward, 58.54; 27. Faldet, 1:02.03.

1600- 14. Uribe, 5:14.33.

3200- 20- Fisher, 12:09.90.

55 Hurdles- 17. Brincks, 8.78.

4x200- 4. SW (Schroeder, Jacobsen, Rommes, Brincks), 1:39.74.

4x400- 5. SW (Bohach, Franzen, B. Meyer, N. Meyer), 8:41.42.

Distance Medley- 21. SW (Kuboushek, Herold, Holthaus, Davis), 4:47.64.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet