Warrior matmen 2-2 at Jesup

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

 

South Winn’s Ben Meyer works to get the advantage over a wrestler at the recent SW Invite. The sophomore was the only SW man at Jesup on Tuesday, Dec. 17, to wrestle and win all four duals. (Becky Walz photo)

 

 

 

Warrior matmen 2-2 at Jesup

 

Becky Walz
bwalz@fayettepublishing.com

 

With the small squad improving daily, the South Winn wrestling team traveled to Jesup on Tuesday, Dec. 17, and finished 2-2 in dual competition.

Facing an even smaller Belle Plaine squad, Luke Massman (120) and Ben Meyer (160) were the only two Warriors to take the mat, both winning by falls. SW shut out Belle Plaine, 60-0, to take the team victory.

South Winn’s other dual win came over Midland, 45-23, with Ben Unzeitig (145) throwing Brier Dunkel in 3:27. Chris Brincks (195) and Cody Fisher (106) also pinned their opponents to aid in the Warrior win. At 160 lbs., Meyer defeated Eli Slouha in a 9-3 decision.

Host team Jesup edged SW out, 42-39, in the team dual with Ryan Hageman (170), Landers Kuboushek (182), Anthony Emanuel (220), and Ethan Kipp (285) pinning their opponents. At 160 lbs. Meyer also collected a victory with a 17-10 decision.

Facing a strong, full-roster North Linn team, the Warriors fared well but lost the dual, 48-33. Throwing their opponents were Hageman and Emanuel, while Meyer picked up his fourth win of the night by an 11-4 decision.

 

South Winn 39    Jesup 42

106 – Fisher, LBF to Loomer, 2:35; 113 – Massman, won by forfeit; 120 – SW lost by forfeit; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – SW lost by forfeit; 138 – SW lost by forfeit; 145 - Unzeitig, LBF to Fowlkes, 1:24; 152 – Schnuelle, LBF to Faulkner, 3:21; 160 – Meyer won 17-10 dec. over Murray; 170 – Hageman, WBF over Murray, 3:30; 182 – Kuboushek, WBF over Even, 2:29; 195 – Brincks, won by forfeit; 220 – Emanuel, WBF over Schaufenbuel, 3:11; 285 – Kipp WBF over Smith, 5:14.

 

South Winn 60    Belle Plaine 0

106 – Fisher, won by forfeit; 113 – No match; 120 – Massman, WBF over Jones, 1:45; 132 – No match; 138 – No match; 145 – Unzeitig, won by forfeit; 152 – Schnuelle, won by forfeit; 160 – Meyer, WBF over Schwenn, 5:10; 170 – Hageman, won by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek, won by forfeit; 195 – Brincks, won by forfeit; 220 – Emanuel, won by forfeit; 285 – Kipp, won by forfeit.

 

South Winn 33    North Linn 48

106 – Fisher, LBF to Henderson, 0:32; 113 – Massman, LBF to Bell, 3:23; 120 – SW lost by forfeit; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – SW lost by forfeit; 145 – Unzeitig, won by forfeit; 152 – Schnuelle, LBF to Wascow, 0:57; 160 – Meyer, won 11-4 dec. over Lopata; 170 – Hageman, WBF over Rawson, 1:15; 182 – Kuboushek, won by forfeit; 195 – Brincks, won by forfeit; 220 – Emanuel, WBF over McEnany, 0:23; 285 – Kipp, LBF to Schott, 3:47.

 

South Winn 45   Midland 23

106 – Fisher, WBF over Hanson, 5:06; 113 – No match; 120 – Massman, LBF to Gravel, 3:04; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – SW lost by forfeit; 138 – No match; 145 – Unzeitig, WBF over Dunkel, 3:27; 152 – Schnuelle, lost 15-0 tech fall; 160 – Meyer won 9-3 dec. over Slouha; 170 – Hageman, won by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek, won by forfeit; 195 – Brincks, WBF over Dosland, 1:57; 220 – Emanuel, won by forfeit; 285 – Kipp, won by forfeit.

 

On Saturday, the Warriors traveled to Dike-New Hartford to compete in their first dual invitational of the season and finished the day, 2-3, with wins over BGM and Osage. As has been the case most of the season, South Winn struggles come from the lack of athletes on the roster in the mid-weight ranges as the Warriors are forced to forfeit multiple weights.

Senior Chris Brincks highlighted the day at 4-1 with three throws and a forfeit.

“This is always a good tournament and I thought our kids battled hard throughout the day,” said SW coach Jake Elsbernd. “We saw some teams that we don’t see during the rest of the season and had some really competitive matches.”

“It was a good dual tournament for us right before Christmas break,” said Elsbernd. “We will be working on some key areas over the break and will get ready to come back after the break and learn from our mistakes.”

 

South Winn 55    BGM 6

106 – Fisher, won by forfeit; 113 - Massman, won by forfeit; 120 – Ling, won by forfeit; 126 – no match; 132 - no match; 138 – Koenig, WBF over Staton, 1:00; 145 – no match; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – Meyer, won, 4-1 dec. over Winter; 170 – Hageman, won 13-1 dec. over Massengale; 182 – Kuboushek, WBF over Williams, 3:28; 195 – Brincks, WBF over Hawkins, 3:56; 220 – Emanuel, won by forfeit; 285 – Kipp, WBF over Hasley, 5:16.

 

South Winn 42    Osage 39

106 – Fisher, won by forfeit; 113 – Ling, won by forfeit; 120 – no match; 126 – Styve, LBF to Meineke, 3:07; 132 – Koenig, LBF to Johnson, 3:35; 138 – SW lost by forfeit; 145 - SW lost by forfeit; 152 - SW lost by forfeit; 160 – Meyer, lost 8-2 dec. to Woods; 170 – Hageman, WBF over Randall, 3:39; 182 – Kuboushek, WBF over Dralle, 5:35; 195 – Brincks, WBF over Malecek, 1:55; 220 – Emanuel, won by forfeit; 285 – Kipp, won by forfeit.

 

South Winn 24    St. Ansgar 51

106 – Fisher, won by forfeit; 113 – Massman, lost 12-7 dec. to Wondra; 120 – no match; 126 – Ling, LBF to Bruce, 2:21; 132 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – SW lost by forfeit; 138 – SW lost by forfeit; 145 – SW lost by forfeit; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – SW lost by forfeit; 170 – Hageman, won by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek, won by forfeit; 195 – Brincks, won by forfeit; 220 – Emanuel, LBF to Pierce, 0:55; 285 – Kipp, LBF to Hulshizer, 4:22.

 

South Winn 18    Washington 64

106 – Fisher, lost 11-1 maj. dec. to Waite; 113 – Massman, LBF to Anderson, 3:37; 120 – SW lost by forfeit; 126 – Ling, LBF to Hazelett, 0:38; 132 – Koenig, LBF to VanWeelden, 3:36; 138 – SW lost by forfeit; 145 – SW lost by forfeit; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – Meyer, LBF to Latcham, 3:04; 170 – Hageman, WBF over Skubal, 2:51; 182 – Kuboushek, WBF over Rickey, 1:06; 195 – Brincks, LBF to Skubal, 3:34; 220 – Emanuel, LBF to Collier, 3:14; 285 – Kipp, won by forfeit.

 

South Winn 18    Dike-NH 62

106 – Fisher, LBF to Nichol, 1:18; 113 – Massman, lost 16-7 maj. dec. to Kugel; 120 – Ling, LBF to Smith, 1:35; 126 – SW lost by fall; 132 – SW lost by fall; 138 – Koenig, LBF to Poyner, 4:57; 145 – SW lost by forfeit; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – SW lost by forfeit; 170 – Hageman, WBF over Ackerson, 3:32; 182 – Kuboushek, WBF over Dennis, 5:06; 195 – Brincks, WBF over Lynch, 2:54; 220 – Emanuel, lost 13-2 maj. dec. to Beninga; 285 – Kipp, LBF to Irvin, 1:21.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet